Deccan Cements

Deccan Cements Gross Margin

The Gross Margin of Deccan Cements (DECCANCE.NS) as of Nov 3, 2026 is 37.56 %. In the previous year, Gross Margin was 42.04 % — a change of -10.65% (lower).

Gross Margin

37.56 %

YoY

-10.65%

Last updated:

Gross Margin of Deccan Cements is 2025 37.56 % . Gross Margin of Deccan Cements was 2024 42.04 % . It decreases by -10.65% lower compared to the previous year.

For Deccan Cements, the gross margin of 37.6% is down versus 54.2% a few years ago.

The Deccan Cements Gross Margin history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Gross Margin
Date
Gross Margin
Jan 1, 2018
50.64 INR
Jan 1, 2019
48.00 INR
Jan 1, 2020
56.19 INR
Jan 1, 2021
54.16 INR
Jan 1, 2022
51.47 INR
Jan 1, 2023
46.31 INR
Jan 1, 2024
42.04 INR
Jan 1, 2025
37.56 INR
The Deccan Cements Gross Margin history
YEARGross MarginYoY
37.56 %-10.65%
42.04 %-9.23%
46.31 %-10.01%
51.47 %-4.98%
54.16 %-3.60%
56.19 %+17.06%
48.00 %-5.23%
50.64 %-3.61%
52.54 %-20.27%
65.90 %+11.37%
59.17 %+15.43%
51.26 %+9,401.17%
0.54 %-5.33%
0.57 %+5.18%
0.54 %+12.15%
0.48 %-12.55%
0.55 %-14.94%
0.65 %+24.83%
0.52 %+36.69%
0.38 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Deccan Cements Stock analysis

What does Deccan Cements do? Deccan Cements Ltd. generates revenue through its Cement Division, which sells Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) products including 53 Grade, 43 Grade, and 33 Grade variants, as well as Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC), Portland Slag Cement (PSC), and Specialty Cements like rapid hardening and sulphate resistant cement. The Power Division contributes through energy sales from its two non-conventional power plants: a 2.025 MW wind power project and a 3.75 MW Mini Hydel Project, alongside a 7.00 MW waste heat recovery power plant integrated with cement production. The company serves construction and infrastructure sectors across India with its cement products and provides renewable energy solutions via its power generation assets. The Cement Division focuses on standard and specialty cement types for diverse construction needs, while the Power Division leverages hydel, wind, and waste heat recovery technologies to produce electricity. Revenue streams are derived from direct sales of cement to construction firms and infrastructure developers, and power sales to local utilities or industrial consumers. The firm’s dual focus on cement manufacturing and renewable energy production ensures diversified income from both segments without relying on external partnerships or third-party services. Deccan Cements is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Deccan Cements stock

Gross Margin of Deccan Cements is 37.56 % in 2025.

Gross Margin of Deccan Cements changed from 42.04 % to 37.56 %, representing a -10.65% change. The value is lower than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Gross Margin Deccan Cements since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

Gross Margin measures the percentage of revenue remaining after COGS. Higher gross margins indicate more efficient production and stronger pricing power.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Gross Margin's Deccan Cements with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Gross Margin's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Gross Margin.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Margins — Deccan Cements

All Key Metrics — Deccan Cements