Cemex SAB de CV

Cemex SAB de CV OCF Margin

The Operating Cash Flow Margin of Cemex SAB de CV (CEMEXCPO.MX) as of Nov 8, 2026 is 12.24 %. In the previous year, Operating Cash Flow Margin was 11.79 % — a change of 3.83% (higher).

OCF Margin

12.24 %

YoY

3.83%

Last updated:

Operating Cash Flow Margin of Cemex SAB de CV is 2025 12.24 % . Operating Cash Flow Margin of Cemex SAB de CV was 2024 11.79 % . It decreases by 3.83% higher compared to the previous year.

The Cemex SAB de CV OCF Margin history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

OCF Margin
Date
OCF Margin
Jan 1, 2018
11.12 USD
Jan 1, 2019
10.32 USD
Jan 1, 2020
12.29 USD
Jan 1, 2021
12.67 USD
Jan 1, 2022
9.47 USD
Jan 1, 2023
13.16 USD
Jan 1, 2024
11.79 USD
Jan 1, 2025
12.24 USD
The Cemex SAB de CV OCF Margin history
YEAROCF MarginYoY
12.24 %+3.83%
11.79 %-10.41%
13.16 %+38.99%
9.47 %-25.26%
12.67 %+3.08%
12.29 %+19.09%
10.32 %-7.23%
11.12 %-20.76%
14.04 %-95.67%
323.87 %+3,615.43%
8.72 %+45.34%
6.00 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Cemex SAB de CV Stock analysis

What does Cemex SAB de CV do? The company Cemex SAB de CV is a global company in the construction materials industry based in Mexico. It was founded in 1906 under the name Cementos Hidalgo and has since become one of the world's largest cement producers. Cemex's core business is the production and distribution of cement, concrete, and other construction materials. Additionally, the company offers logistics services and technical support for construction projects. Cemex operates in more than 50 countries and employs over 42,000 people worldwide. Cemex's business model is focused on meeting customer needs while minimizing environmental impact. The company operates a decentralized organization with local leaders who can address the needs and requirements in different countries. One of Cemex's most important divisions is cement production. The company produces cement in its 60 cement plants worldwide, which is used for the manufacturing of concrete and other construction materials. Cemex offers a wide range of cement types tailored to customer needs, including Portland cement, specialty cements, and fly ash cements. Another important division of Cemex is concrete production. The company produces concrete in over 2,500 concrete plants worldwide, which is used for a variety of applications in construction. Cemex offers a wide range of concrete products and solutions tailored to the specific requirements of each project, including conventional concrete, self-compacting concrete, and thin-walled concrete. Furthermore, Cemex also offers other construction materials such as screeds, sand, gravel, and crushed stone. The company also operates a recycling division that produces and offers recycled concrete, promoting the concept of a circular economy in the construction industry and making a significant contribution to climate protection. Cemex places great emphasis on sustainability and environmental protection. The company has launched a number of initiatives to minimize and reduce its environmental impact. One important initiative is the "Cemex Nature" program, which aims to increase biodiversity in the areas where the company operates. Cemex has also improved its energy efficiency and has been implementing renewable energy sources in its production processes. Overall, Cemex is a globally operating company specializing in the production and distribution of cement, concrete, and other construction materials. The company offers a wide range of products and services tailored to customer needs, while also focusing on sustainability and environmental protection. Cemex SAB de CV is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cemex SAB de CV stock

Operating Cash Flow Margin of Cemex SAB de CV is 12.24 % in 2025.

Operating Cash Flow Margin of Cemex SAB de CV changed from 11.79 % to 12.24 %, representing a 3.83% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Operating Cash Flow Margin Cemex SAB de CV since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

OCF margin measures the percentage of revenue converted into operating cash flow. It indicates cash generation efficiency from core business operations.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Operating Cash Flow Margin's Cemex SAB de CV with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Operating Cash Flow Margin's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Operating Cash Flow Margin.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Margins — Cemex SAB de CV

All Key Metrics — Cemex SAB de CV