Cemex SAB de CV

Cemex SAB de CV Net Margin

The Net Profit Margin of Cemex SAB de CV (CEMEXCPO.MX) as of Nov 8, 2026 is 5.95 %. In the previous year, Net Profit Margin was 5.85 % — a change of 1.80% (higher).

Net Margin

5.95 %

YoY

1.80%

Last updated:

Net Profit Margin of Cemex SAB de CV is 2025 5.95 % . Net Profit Margin of Cemex SAB de CV was 2024 5.85 % . It decreases by 1.80% higher compared to the previous year.

Cemex SAB de CV's net margin stands at 6.0%, broadly stable from 5.2% several years earlier.

The Cemex SAB de CV Net Margin history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Net Margin
Date
Net Margin
Jan 1, 2018
3.78 USD
Jan 1, 2019
1.09 USD
Jan 1, 2020
-11.31 USD
Jan 1, 2021
5.18 USD
Jan 1, 2022
5.51 USD
Jan 1, 2023
1.11 USD
Jan 1, 2024
5.85 USD
Jan 1, 2025
5.95 USD
The Cemex SAB de CV Net Margin history
YEARNet MarginYoY
5.95 %+1.80%
5.85 %+426.89%
1.11 %-79.86%
5.51 %+6.40%
5.18 %-145.77%
-11.31 %-1,138.53%
1.09 %-71.19%
3.78 %-35.88%
5.90 %+5.43%
5.59 %+921.24%
0.55 %-116.14%
-3.39 %+5,861.11%
-0.06 %-5.66%
-0.06 %-53.39%
-0.13 %+43.04%
-0.09 %-1,375.65%
0.01 %-24.18%
0.01 %-91.52%
0.11 %-15.33%
0.13 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Cemex SAB de CV Stock analysis

What does Cemex SAB de CV do? The company Cemex SAB de CV is a global company in the construction materials industry based in Mexico. It was founded in 1906 under the name Cementos Hidalgo and has since become one of the world's largest cement producers. Cemex's core business is the production and distribution of cement, concrete, and other construction materials. Additionally, the company offers logistics services and technical support for construction projects. Cemex operates in more than 50 countries and employs over 42,000 people worldwide. Cemex's business model is focused on meeting customer needs while minimizing environmental impact. The company operates a decentralized organization with local leaders who can address the needs and requirements in different countries. One of Cemex's most important divisions is cement production. The company produces cement in its 60 cement plants worldwide, which is used for the manufacturing of concrete and other construction materials. Cemex offers a wide range of cement types tailored to customer needs, including Portland cement, specialty cements, and fly ash cements. Another important division of Cemex is concrete production. The company produces concrete in over 2,500 concrete plants worldwide, which is used for a variety of applications in construction. Cemex offers a wide range of concrete products and solutions tailored to the specific requirements of each project, including conventional concrete, self-compacting concrete, and thin-walled concrete. Furthermore, Cemex also offers other construction materials such as screeds, sand, gravel, and crushed stone. The company also operates a recycling division that produces and offers recycled concrete, promoting the concept of a circular economy in the construction industry and making a significant contribution to climate protection. Cemex places great emphasis on sustainability and environmental protection. The company has launched a number of initiatives to minimize and reduce its environmental impact. One important initiative is the "Cemex Nature" program, which aims to increase biodiversity in the areas where the company operates. Cemex has also improved its energy efficiency and has been implementing renewable energy sources in its production processes. Overall, Cemex is a globally operating company specializing in the production and distribution of cement, concrete, and other construction materials. The company offers a wide range of products and services tailored to customer needs, while also focusing on sustainability and environmental protection. Cemex SAB de CV is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cemex SAB de CV stock

Net Profit Margin of Cemex SAB de CV is 5.95 % in 2025.

Net Profit Margin of Cemex SAB de CV changed from 5.85 % to 5.95 %, representing a 1.80% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Net Profit Margin Cemex SAB de CV since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

Net Margin measures the percentage of revenue that becomes net profit after all expenses. It is the ultimate measure of a company's profitability.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Net Profit Margin's Cemex SAB de CV with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Net Profit Margin's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Net Profit Margin.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Margins — Cemex SAB de CV

All Key Metrics — Cemex SAB de CV