Besalco

Besalco Capital Intensity

The Capital Intensity Ratio of Besalco (BESALCO.SN) as of Nov 5, 2026 is 130.92 %. In the previous year, Capital Intensity Ratio was 122.31 % — a change of 7.03% (higher).

Capital Intensity

130.92 %

YoY

7.03%

Last updated:

Capital Intensity Ratio of Besalco is 2025 130.92 % . Capital Intensity Ratio of Besalco was 2024 122.31 % . It decreases by 7.03% higher compared to the previous year.

The Besalco Capital Intensity history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Capital Intensity
Date
Capital Intensity
Jan 1, 2018
154.61 CLP
Jan 1, 2019
185.14 CLP
Jan 1, 2020
194.85 CLP
Jan 1, 2021
152.40 CLP
Jan 1, 2022
131.27 CLP
Jan 1, 2023
125.68 CLP
Jan 1, 2024
122.31 CLP
Jan 1, 2025
130.92 CLP
The Besalco Capital Intensity history
YEARCapital IntensityYoY
130.92 %+7.03%
122.31 %-2.68%
125.68 %-4.26%
131.27 %-13.87%
152.40 %-21.79%
194.85 %+5.25%
185.14 %+19.74%
154.61 %+4.48%
147.98 %-5.48%
156.57 %-5.61%
165.87 %-16.72%
199.16 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Besalco Stock analysis

What does Besalco do? Besalco SA generates revenue through its six business areas: Constructions, which delivers tunnel, roadwork, and industrial pipe projects alongside private infrastructure development; Real Estate, focused on building, promoting, and selling residential properties; Machinery, offering heavy equipment leasing services; Concessions, managing private and public works contracts for road maintenance, hydraulic reservoirs, and engineering projects; Assembly, providing technical support for industrial projects; and additional services like consulting and air cargo. The company serves clients requiring infrastructure development, construction, and engineering solutions, including public entities for concession contracts and private developers for real estate ventures. Subsidiaries such as Besalco Construcciones SA and Besalco-MD Montajes SA support these operations under the Besalco SA umbrella. Besalco SA's revenue streams include construction project execution, property sales in Real Estate, equipment leasing in Machinery, and concession management for infrastructure maintenance. The company targets public and private sector clients for its engineering and infrastructure services, with subsidiaries handling specialized tasks like industrial assembly and construction. Its business model relies on delivering end-to-end solutions across multiple sectors without direct consumer-facing products. The company's primary buyers are public entities managing infrastructure concessions and private developers purchasing residential properties. Machinery leasing serves construction firms requiring heavy equipment, while Concessions contracts involve long-term partnerships for road and hydraulic projects. Besalco SA's subsidiaries, including Kipreos Ingenieros SA, contribute to specialized engineering and construction services under the broader corporate structure. Besalco is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Besalco stock

Capital Intensity Ratio of Besalco is 130.92 % in 2025.

Capital Intensity Ratio of Besalco changed from 122.31 % to 130.92 %, representing a 7.03% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Capital Intensity Ratio Besalco since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

Capital intensity measures the amount of assets needed to generate each unit of revenue. Lower ratios indicate asset-light business models.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Capital Intensity Ratio's Besalco with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Capital Intensity Ratio's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Capital Intensity Ratio.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Profitability — Besalco

All Key Metrics — Besalco