Shilchar Technologies

Shilchar Technologies ROE

The Return on Equity (ROE) of Shilchar Technologies (531201.BO) as of Oct 20, 2026 is 32.22 %. In the previous year, Return on Equity (ROE) was 42.34 % — a change of -23.90% (lower).

ROE

32.22 %

YoY

-23.90%

Last updated:

In 2026, Shilchar Technologies's return on equity (ROE) was 32.22 %, a -23.90% increase from the 42.34 % ROE in the previous year.

The Shilchar Technologies ROE history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

ROE
Date
ROE
Jan 1, 2019
12.72 INR
Jan 1, 2020
2.45 INR
Jan 1, 2021
8.32 INR
Jan 1, 2022
17.60 INR
Jan 1, 2023
35.51 INR
Jan 1, 2024
43.84 INR
Jan 1, 2025
42.34 INR
Jan 1, 2026
32.22 INR
The Shilchar Technologies ROE history
YEARROEYoY
32.22 %-23.90%
42.34 %-3.42%
43.84 %+23.47%
35.51 %+101.74%
17.60 %+111.43%
8.32 %+239.85%
2.45 %-80.74%
12.72 %+17.18%
10.85 %-55.99%
24.66 %+2.44%
24.07 %+22.80%
19.60 %+14.90%
17.06 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Shilchar Technologies Stock analysis

What does Shilchar Technologies do? Shilchar Technologies Ltd. manufactures telecommunication and electronics transformers, operating through a single segment of Transformers & Parts. The company produces approximately 4000 mega volt amp (MVA) of transformers annually, including distribution transformers ranging from five MVA, 33 kilo volt (KV) Class to 50 MVA, 132 KV Class, as well as solar and windmill transformers for the renewable energy sector. Its customers include private utility companies, renewable energy solar, wind and hydel sectors, cement, sugar, steel, and hydrocarbon industries, large scale engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) contractors, corporate clients, and power plant developers. The firm leverages its 7,50,000 square feet land area and 1,00,000 square feet production area to manufacture transformers for diverse industrial applications. It targets segments such as private utility companies, renewable energy sectors, and heavy industries like cement, sugar, steel, and hydrocarbon. The company's product range caters specifically to the needs of EPC contractors and power plant developers in the energy infrastructure space. Shilchar Technologies Ltd. serves multiple industrial segments through its transformer manufacturing, focusing on distribution transformers and renewable energy solutions. Its annual production capacity of 4000 MVA supports the demand from sectors including renewable energy, power infrastructure, and heavy industries. The company's offerings are tailored to meet the technical specifications required by utility companies, EPC contractors, and industrial clients across various sectors. Shilchar Technologies is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

ROE Details

Decoding Shilchar Technologies's Return on Equity (ROE)

Shilchar Technologies's Return on Equity (ROE) is a fundamental metric evaluating the company's profitability relative to its equity. Calculated by dividing net income by shareholder's equity, ROE illustrates how effectively the company is generating profits from shareholders’ investments. A higher ROE represents enhanced efficiency and profitability.

Year-to-Year Comparison

Analyzing Shilchar Technologies's ROE on a yearly basis aids in tracking its profitability trends and financial performance. An increasing ROE suggests enhanced profitability and value generation for shareholders, whereas a declining ROE may indicate issues in profit generation or equity management.

Impact on Investments

Shilchar Technologies's ROE is instrumental for investors assessing the company's profitability, efficiency, and investment attractiveness. A robust ROE indicates the firm’s adeptness at converting equity investments into profits, thereby enhancing its appeal to potential and current investors.

Interpreting ROE Fluctuations

Changes in Shilchar Technologies’s ROE can emanate from variations in net income, equity capital, or both. These fluctuations are scrutinized to evaluate management’s effectiveness, financial strategies, and the inherent risks and opportunities, aiding investors in making informed decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions about Shilchar Technologies stock

Return on Equity (ROE) of Shilchar Technologies is 32.22 % in 2026.

Return on Equity (ROE) of Shilchar Technologies changed from 42.34 % to 32.22 %, representing a -23.90% change. The value is lower than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Return on Equity (ROE) Shilchar Technologies since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Return on Equity (ROE)'s Shilchar Technologies with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Return on Equity (ROE)'s, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Return on Equity (ROE).

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Profitability — Shilchar Technologies

All Key Metrics — Shilchar Technologies