SM Core

SM Core Capital Intensity

The Capital Intensity Ratio of SM Core (007820.KQ) as of Nov 2, 2026 is 78.22 %. In the previous year, Capital Intensity Ratio was 67.13 % — a change of 16.52% (higher).

Capital Intensity

78.22 %

YoY

16.52%

Last updated:

Capital Intensity Ratio of SM Core is 2025 78.22 % . Capital Intensity Ratio of SM Core was 2024 67.13 % . It decreases by 16.52% higher compared to the previous year.

The SM Core Capital Intensity history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Capital Intensity
Date
Capital Intensity
Jan 1, 2018
112.93 KRW
Jan 1, 2019
77.89 KRW
Jan 1, 2020
89.29 KRW
Jan 1, 2021
121.59 KRW
Jan 1, 2022
95.51 KRW
Jan 1, 2023
47.08 KRW
Jan 1, 2024
67.13 KRW
Jan 1, 2025
78.22 KRW
The SM Core Capital Intensity history
YEARCapital IntensityYoY
78.22 %+16.52%
67.13 %+42.61%
47.08 %-50.71%
95.51 %-21.45%
121.59 %+36.17%
89.29 %+14.63%
77.89 %-31.02%
112.93 %-17.49%
136.87 %+15.50%
118.50 %+1.39%
116.88 %+35.90%
86.01 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

SM Core Stock analysis

What does SM Core do? SMCore, Inc. generates revenue through the production and sale of warehouse machinery, including automated storage and retrieval systems (AS/RS), stacker cranes (STCs), automatic guided vehicles (AGVs), laser guided vehicles (LGVs), electronic monorail systems (EMSs), rail guided vehicles (RGVs), and various conveyors such as chain conveyors, bin conveyors, pallet conveyors, and flow chain conveyors. The company also offers digital picking systems (DPS) and truck loaders as part of its product portfolio. Its integrated automation software and systems are sold to clients in the automobile, chemical, pharmaceutical, and food industries, which are the primary market segments utilizing these solutions. The company's products serve specific industrial applications, with automobile manufacturers, chemical firms, pharmaceutical companies, and food industry players being the key customers. These segments rely on SMCore's machinery for efficient warehouse operations and automation, driving demand for AS/RS, AGVs, and other specialized equipment. The integration of digital picking systems and automation software further enhances the value proposition for these industrial clients. SMCore's revenue streams are derived from direct sales of its machinery and software solutions to industrial clients across multiple sectors. The company's focus on automation within warehouse environments positions it as a provider of critical infrastructure for logistics and production processes in the automobile, chemical, pharmaceutical, and food industries, ensuring consistent demand for its specialized equipment and systems. SM Core is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about SM Core stock

Capital Intensity Ratio of SM Core is 78.22 % in 2025.

Capital Intensity Ratio of SM Core changed from 67.13 % to 78.22 %, representing a 16.52% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Capital Intensity Ratio SM Core since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

Capital intensity measures the amount of assets needed to generate each unit of revenue. Lower ratios indicate asset-light business models.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Capital Intensity Ratio's SM Core with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate Capital Intensity Ratio's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for Capital Intensity Ratio.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Profitability — SM Core

All Key Metrics — SM Core