Pure Storage

Pure Storage R&D / Revenue

The R&D to Revenue Ratio of Pure Storage (PSTG) as of Nov 3, 2026 is 26.30 %. In the previous year, R&D to Revenue Ratio was 25.39 % — a change of 3.58% (higher).

R&D / Revenue

26.30 %

YoY

3.58%

Last updated:

R&D to Revenue Ratio of Pure Storage is 2026 26.30 % . R&D to Revenue Ratio of Pure Storage was 2025 25.39 % . It decreases by 3.58% higher compared to the previous year.

The Pure Storage R&D / Revenue history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

R&D / Revenue
Date
R&D / Revenue
Jan 1, 2019
25.73 USD
Jan 1, 2020
26.39 USD
Jan 1, 2021
28.53 USD
Jan 1, 2022
26.68 USD
Jan 1, 2023
25.15 USD
Jan 1, 2024
26.03 USD
Jan 1, 2025
25.39 USD
Jan 1, 2026
26.30 USD
The Pure Storage R&D / Revenue history
YEARR&D / RevenueYoY
26.30 %+3.58%
25.39 %-2.45%
26.03 %+3.49%
25.15 %-5.74%
26.68 %-6.47%
28.53 %+8.11%
26.39 %+2.54%
25.73 %-5.55%
27.24 %-18.07%
33.26 %-12.13%
37.85 %-28.78%
53.14 %-37.06%
84.43 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Pure Storage Stock analysis

What does Pure Storage do? Pure Storage Inc. is a company in the data solutions sector specializing in high-performance storage systems for businesses. It was founded in 2009 by John Hayes, John Colgrove, and Mike Speiser in Mountain View, California. Pure Storage aims to provide innovative and affordable storage solutions through a combination of advanced technologies and an efficient business model. Its "Evergreen Storage" concept ensures continuous technological advancements to meet customer demands. The company offers various products and services in areas such as cloud, big data, AI, machine learning, and enterprise. Its flagship products include FlashBlade, designed for modern applications like AI, machine learning, and big data, and FlashArray, which provides high performance and availability with minimal space and power consumption. Pure Storage has also partnered with NVIDIA to develop AI-enabled applications and maximize operational efficiency and performance. Its global customer base includes companies like Salesforce, Netflix, DocuSign, and Dropbox. In summary, Pure Storage is an innovative and rapidly growing company focused on affordable and efficient storage solutions. Pure Storage is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Pure Storage stock

R&D to Revenue Ratio of Pure Storage is 26.30 % in 2026.

R&D to Revenue Ratio of Pure Storage changed from 25.39 % to 26.30 %, representing a 3.58% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of R&D to Revenue Ratio Pure Storage since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

The R&D to Revenue ratio shows what percentage of revenue a company invests in research and development. Higher ratios indicate stronger focus on innovation.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare R&D to Revenue Ratio's Pure Storage with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

To evaluate R&D to Revenue Ratio's, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for R&D to Revenue Ratio.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Margins — Pure Storage

All Key Metrics — Pure Storage