Masan Group

Masan Group Financial Debt Ratio

The Financial Debt Ratio of Masan Group (MSN.VN) as of Nov 5, 2026 is 50.31 %. In the previous year, Financial Debt Ratio was 44.41 % — a change of 13.27% (higher).

Financial Debt Ratio

50.31 %

YoY

13.27%

Last updated:

Financial Debt Ratio of Masan Group is 2025 50.31 % . Financial Debt Ratio of Masan Group was 2024 44.41 % . It decreases by 13.27% higher compared to the previous year.

The Masan Group Financial Debt Ratio history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Financial Debt Ratio
Date
Financial Debt Ratio
Jan 1, 2018
34.06 VND
Jan 1, 2019
30.85 VND
Jan 1, 2020
53.58 VND
Jan 1, 2021
46.14 VND
Jan 1, 2022
50.23 VND
Jan 1, 2023
47.20 VND
Jan 1, 2024
44.41 VND
Jan 1, 2025
50.31 VND
The Masan Group Financial Debt Ratio history
YEARFinancial Debt RatioYoY
50.31 %+13.27%
44.41 %-5.91%
47.20 %-6.02%
50.23 %+8.86%
46.14 %-13.89%
53.58 %+73.68%
30.85 %-9.42%
34.06 %-37.82%
54.77 %-2.64%
56.26 %+13.48%
49.58 %+11.43%
44.49 %—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Masan Group Stock analysis

What does Masan Group do? Masan Group Corp. generates revenue through its subsidiaries in consumer products, financial services, and resources sectors. The company sells condiments like fish sauce, soya sauce, and chili sauce, along with instant noodles, processed meat, energy drinks, coffee, bottled water, and household detergents. It operates Vinmart supermarkets and Vinmart+ convenience stores for retailing consumer goods. The mining segment processes tungsten, fluorspar, and bismuth for sale to industrial clients. Its meat value chain includes pig farming and meat processing, supplying products to retail and food service segments. Financial services are provided through its investment holding structure, though specific products are not detailed in the description. The primary buyers of Masan's products are consumers purchasing condiments, beverages, and household items through Vinmart and Vinmart+ stores. Industrial clients purchase mineral processing outputs like tungsten and fluorspar for manufacturing. Meat products from pig farming and processing are sold to retail chains and food service providers. The company's consumer products retailing segment targets households and individual shoppers, while the mining segment serves industrial manufacturers needing raw materials. Masan's product portfolio spans food and drinks manufacturing, including fish sauce and instant noodles, which are distributed through its retail chains. The meat value chain segment focuses on pig farming and meat processing, creating a vertical supply chain for processed meat products. Mining operations process minerals for industrial use, with tungsten, fluorspar, and bismuth being key outputs. Financial services are integrated within the holding company structure, supporting the broader business ecosystem without specifying standalone services. Masan Group is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Masan Group stock

Financial Debt Ratio of Masan Group is 50.31 % in 2025.

Financial Debt Ratio of Masan Group changed from 44.41 % to 50.31 %, representing a 13.27% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of Financial Debt Ratio Masan Group since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

The financial debt ratio measures interest-bearing financial debt as a percentage of total assets. It isolates funded debt from trade and other non-financial obligations.

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare Financial Debt Ratio's Masan Group with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Leverage — Masan Group

All Key Metrics — Masan Group