Luminar Technologies

Luminar Technologies EV/EBIT

Delisted

The EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) of Luminar Technologies (LAZR) as of Oct 23, 2026 is -0.01. In the previous year, EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) was -0.01 — a change of 30.86% (lower).

EV/EBIT

-0.01

YoY

30.86%

Last updated:

EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) of Luminar Technologies is 2024 -0.01 . EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) of Luminar Technologies was 2023 -0.01 . It decreases by 30.86% lower compared to the previous year.

The Luminar Technologies EV/EBIT history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

EV/EBIT
Date
EV/EBIT
Jan 1, 2019
-0.07 USD
Jan 1, 2020
-0.05 USD
Jan 1, 2021
-0.02 USD
Jan 1, 2022
-0.01 USD
Jan 1, 2023
-0.01 USD
Jan 1, 2024
-0.01 USD
Jan 1, 2025 (e)
-0.03 USD
Jan 1, 2026 (e)
-0.05 USD
The Luminar Technologies EV/EBIT history
YEAREV/EBITYoY
est-0.05+66.67%
est-0.03+176.01%
-0.01+30.86%
-0.01-19.24%
-0.01-51.50%
-0.02-59.51%
-0.05-27.92%
-0.07+2.57%
-0.07—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Luminar Technologies Valuation

Details

Historical Valuation Multiples

ⓘ

Price-to-Earnings Ratio (P/E)

The P/E ratio divides Luminar Technologies's share price by its earnings per share. It tells you how many years of current earnings you are "paying for" when you buy the stock. A P/E of 20 means you pay $20 for every $1 of annual earnings. The S&P 500 historically trades at an average P/E of roughly 15–17. A P/E significantly above that may signal high growth expectations; one below may indicate undervaluation — or declining business quality.

Price-to-Sales Ratio (P/S)

The P/S ratio divides market capitalization by total revenue. Unlike the P/E ratio, it works even for companies that are not yet profitable, making it essential for evaluating high-growth firms. A P/S below 1.0 may indicate undervaluation, while ratios above 10 are typically reserved for fast-growing tech or SaaS companies with high expected future margins.

Price-to-EBIT Ratio

This ratio relates Luminar Technologies's market price to its operating earnings, excluding the effects of debt structure and tax jurisdiction. It is particularly useful for comparing companies across different countries or with different levels of leverage, because it focuses purely on operational profitability. Lower values suggest cheaper operational earnings.

How to Use This Chart

This chart plots Luminar Technologies's valuation multiples over time. Compare the current P/E, P/S, and P/EBIT to their own historical averages — if the current ratio is well below the multi-year average, the stock may be relatively cheap compared to its own track record. Combine this with industry comparisons: a P/E that looks high in absolute terms may be justified if Luminar Technologies grows earnings faster than its peers.

Luminar Technologies Stock analysis

What does Luminar Technologies do? Luminar Technologies, Inc. generates revenue through its Autonomy Solutions segment, which designs, manufactures, and sells lidar sensors to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) in the automobile, commercial vehicle, robo-taxi, and adjacent industries. The company also operates an Advanced Technologies and Services (ATS) segment that provides advanced semiconductors, components, design, test, and consulting services to the Autonomy Solutions segment and third-party customers such as government agencies and defense contractors. These services target markets unrelated to autonomous vehicles, including defense and government sectors. The primary buyers are automotive OEMs, robo-taxies, commercial vehicle manufacturers, and government agencies seeking advanced sensor and semiconductor solutions for safety and autonomous capabilities in vehicles and adjacent markets. The firm's product portfolio includes lidar sensors for autonomous driving applications, semiconductors, and related components. These products are sold under the company's brand to OEMs, technology companies, and government agencies. The ATS segment's offerings extend to defense contractors and other third parties, creating a diversified revenue stream across automotive, defense, and technology sectors. Revenue is derived from both direct sales to OEMs and service contracts with government and defense entities. Luminar's business model focuses on high-value sensor technology for autonomous vehicles and adjacent markets, with a dual-segment approach that balances automotive and non-automotive applications. The company's key customers include automotive manufacturers, robo-taxi operators, and government defense contractors, who purchase lidar systems and semiconductor components for integration into their platforms. The ATS segment ensures that the company can monetize its technology beyond the automotive sector, leveraging expertise in semiconductors and design services for broader market applications. Luminar Technologies is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Frequently Asked Questions about Luminar Technologies stock

EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) of Luminar Technologies is -0.01 in 2024.

EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) of Luminar Technologies changed from -0.01 to -0.01, representing a 30.86% change. The value is lower than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT) Luminar Technologies since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

The EV/EBIT ratio measures a company's enterprise value relative to its operating earnings. It accounts for debt, making it useful for comparing companies with different capital structures.

EV/EBIT = Enterprise Value / Earnings Before Interest and Taxes

To evaluate EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT)'s, it is essential to compare it with peers in the same industry and sector. On Eulerpool, you can find direct industry comparisons for EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT).

A 'good' varies by industry and company stage. On Eulerpool, you can compare EV/EBIT (Enterprise Value to EBIT)'s Luminar Technologies with sector peers and the industry average to assess whether it is attractive.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Valuation — Luminar Technologies

All Key Metrics — Luminar Technologies