First Solar

First Solar Revenue

The The revenue of First Solar (FSLR) as of Oct 17, 2026 is 5.22 B USD. In the previous year, The revenue was 4.21 B USD — a change of 24.09% (higher).

Revenue

5.22 BUSD

YoY

24.09%

Last updated:

In 2025, First Solar's sales reached 5.22 B USD, a 24.09% difference from the 4.21 B USD sales recorded in the previous year.

Revenue has compounded at 21.2% per year over the past 19 years to 5.22 B USD.

The First Solar Revenue history

  • 3 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Revenue
Date
Revenue
Jan 1, 2023
3.32 B USD
Jan 1, 2024
4.21 B USD
Jan 1, 2025
5.22 B USD
Jan 1, 2026 (e)
5.03 B USD
Jan 1, 2027 (e)
5.89 B USD
Jan 1, 2028 (e)
6.63 B USD
Jan 1, 2029 (e)
7.31 B USD
Jan 1, 2030 (e)
7.28 B USD
The First Solar Revenue history
YEARRevenueYoY
est7.28 BUSD-0.38%
est7.31 BUSD+10.23%
est6.63 BUSD+12.55%
est5.89 BUSD+17.21%
est5.03 BUSD-3.70%
5.22 BUSD+24.09%
4.21 BUSD+26.75%
3.32 BUSD+26.70%
2.62 BUSD-10.40%
2.92 BUSD+7.82%
2.71 BUSD-11.48%
3.06 BUSD+36.50%
2.24 BUSD-23.71%
2.94 BUSD+1.27%
2.90 BUSD-29.37%
4.11 BUSD+21.27%
3.39 BUSD+2.46%
3.31 BUSD-1.75%
3.37 BUSD+21.77%
2.77 BUSD+7.91%
2.56 BUSD+24.07%
2.07 BUSD+65.79%
1.25 BUSD+147.29%
503.98 MUSD+273.39%
134.97 MUSD—

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

First Solar Revenue

First Solar Revenue, EBIT, Net Income

  • 3 Years

  • 5 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Revenue
EBIT
Net Income
Details
Date
Revenue
EBIT
Net Income
Jan 1, 2023
3.32 B USD
857.27 M USD
830.78 M USD
Jan 1, 2024
4.21 B USD
1.39 B USD
1.29 B USD
Jan 1, 2025
5.22 B USD
1.60 B USD
1.53 B USD
Jan 1, 2026 (e)
5.03 B USD
2.63 B USD
1.88 B USD
Jan 1, 2027 (e)
5.89 B USD
3.54 B USD
2.51 B USD
Jan 1, 2028 (e)
6.63 B USD
4.39 B USD
3.16 B USD
Jan 1, 2029 (e)
7.31 B USD
5.20 B USD
3.76 B USD
Jan 1, 2030 (e)
7.28 B USD
4.65 B USD
3.36 B USD

First Solar Margins

First Solar stock margins

The First Solar margin analysis displays the gross margin, EBIT margin, as well as the profit margin of First Solar. The EBIT margin (EBIT/sales) indicates the percentage of sales that remains as operating profit. The profit margin shows the percentage of sales that remains for First Solar.
  • 3 Years

  • 5 Years

  • 10 Years

  • 25 Years

  • Max

Gross margin
EBIT margin
Profit margin
Details
Date
Gross margin
EBIT margin
Profit margin
Jan 1, 2023
39.19 %
25.83 %
25.03 %
Jan 1, 2024
44.17 %
33.15 %
30.72 %
Jan 1, 2025
40.62 %
30.59 %
29.28 %
Jan 1, 2026 (e)
40.62 %
52.37 %
37.47 %
Jan 1, 2027 (e)
40.62 %
60.12 %
42.63 %
Jan 1, 2028 (e)
40.62 %
66.15 %
47.63 %
Jan 1, 2029 (e)
40.62 %
71.13 %
51.42 %
Jan 1, 2030 (e)
40.62 %
63.88 %
46.15 %

First Solar Stock analysis

What does First Solar do? First Solar Inc. is a global company that was founded in 1999 and is based in Tempe, Arizona. The company specializes in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of photovoltaic modules, as well as the planning, construction, and maintenance of photovoltaic power plants. First Solar distinguishes itself from many other solar companies by focusing on the CdTe technology, which offers advantages in terms of cost, energy efficiency, and environmental sustainability compared to conventional silicon-based solar cells. The company's main business areas include the development and sale of photovoltaic modules, as well as the planning, construction, and maintenance of photovoltaic power plants. It operates worldwide, with a focus on the North American, European, and Asian markets. First Solar is one of the most popular companies on Eulerpool.

Revenue Details

Understanding First Solar's Sales Figures

The sales figures of First Solar originate from the total revenue accrued from goods sold or services provided during a specific time period. These numbers are a direct reflection of the company’s ability to translate its products or services into revenue, indicating the demand and market presence.

Year-to-Year Comparison

Analyzing First Solar’s yearly sales data offers insights into the company’s growth and stability. An increase in sales suggests a growing demand for its offerings, efficient marketing, or expansion into new markets. Conversely, a decline might indicate market saturation, increased competition, or less effective strategies.

Impact on Investments

Investors often scrutinize First Solar's sales data to evaluate its financial health and growth prospects. Consistent sales growth can be a promising indicator of the company’s profitability and potential return on investment, influencing stock prices and investor confidence.

Interpreting Sales Fluctuations

Increases in First Solar’s sales indicate market growth, innovation, or effective marketing, often leading to a surge in stock prices. A decline, however, can signal challenges requiring strategic adjustments to enhance market share and profitability.

Frequently Asked Questions about First Solar stock

The revenue of First Solar is 5.22 B USD in 2025.

The revenue of First Solar changed from 4.21 B USD to 5.22 B USD, representing a 24.09% change. The value is higher than the previous year.

On Eulerpool you can find the complete historical development of The revenue First Solar since 2006 – with annual values, charts, and detailed analysis.

Revenue is the total value of all goods sold in a period. It is calculated by multiplying the quantity of each product sold by its selling price. Revenue does not include any costs (material costs, personnel costs, etc.), whereas net proceeds only deduct revenue reductions associated with the sale (discounts, etc.).

The revenue's USD is a key factor for investors. Changes in this metric can signal improving or deteriorating fundamentals, directly impacting the stock price. On Eulerpool, you can track The revenue's First Solar historically and in real time.

The revenue in assessing a stock

Revenue is an important financial measure used in the valuation of stocks. It is a measure of a company's economic activity and can serve as an indicator of the company's success. Revenue is considered one of the most important factors in stock valuation. In addition, revenue can also be used to calculate other financial measures such as earnings per share and price-earnings ratio.

History and utilization of revenue

Revenue has long been considered one of the most important financial indicators. It was used in the 19th century as one of the first financial indicators to measure a company's economic activity. Since then, revenue has been regularly used to evaluate companies.

Revenue is usually calculated as a percentage of the company's equity. It can also be used to determine the overall profitability of a company. There are many different types of revenue that can be used to measure a company's economic activity, such as gross revenue, net revenue, and revenue from international business.

The revenue can also be used to evaluate stocks. For example, the revenue of a company can be used to evaluate the success of the company. If a company has high revenue, it means that it is a profitable company because it has high demand for its products or services.

Calculation and Application of Revenue

In order to calculate a company's revenue, the company's income must be deducted from its expenses. The income can come from various sources, such as sales, licensing fees, services, etc. The expenses can include costs for production, procurement, inventory, sales, and administration.

The revenue can then be used to calculate various financial ratios. For example, the revenue can be used to calculate the price-earnings ratio (P/E ratio) of a company. This is a measure of a company's profitability, calculated by taking the ratio of the stock price to earnings per share.

Revenue can also be used to calculate earnings per share (EPS) of a company. This is a measure of a company's profit per share. EPS is calculated by dividing earnings by the number of shares issued.

Use of revenue by investors

Investors use revenue to evaluate stocks, as revenue is an indicator of a company's success. For example, an investor can compare a company's revenue to see how successful it is. An investor can also use a company's revenue to calculate its price-to-earnings ratio and earnings per share.

An example: An investor looks at a company that has a revenue of 25 million euros. He compares this revenue to that of the competitor, which has a revenue of 35 million euros. The investor can then see that the company with 25 million euros in revenue is less successful than the company with 35 million euros in revenue.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Revenue.

Revenue is a very useful tool for valuing stocks as it measures a company's economic activity. Revenue can also be used to calculate other financial ratios such as the price-earnings ratio and earnings per share.

However, one disadvantage is that revenue alone is not a meaningful indicator of a company's success. It is important to consider revenue in comparison to other financial metrics such as earnings per share and price-to-earnings ratio to get a complete picture of the company.

Access this data via the Eulerpool API

100,000 free requests/mo · no credit card

Income Statement — First Solar

All Key Metrics — First Solar